Into Film Awards 2016: the nominees

25 Feb 2016

3 mins
Jeremy Irvine and young people at the Into Film Awards
Jeremy Irvine and young people at the Into Film Awards

We're delighted to announce the nominees for this year's  Into Film Awards. The awards will take place at London's ODEON Leicester Square on Tuesday March 15, 2016. 

Nominated for Teacher of the Year in association with Guardian Teacher Network are:

  • Alan Thomas-Williams, Ysgol Treganna, Wales
  • Phil Sheppard, Hexthorpe Primary School, Doncaster
  • Simon Pile, Anson Primary School, Brent, London

Nominated for Into Film Club of the Year: 12s and under are:

  • Stratton Primary School, Bude, Cornwall
  • Honilands Primary School, Enfield, London
  • BossCrowns Film and Drama, Barking, London

Nominated for Into Film Club of the Year: 13s and over, sponsored by SONY Pictures, are:

  • John Paul Academy, Glasgow
  • King's Lynn Academy, King's Lynn, Norfolk
  • Warrington Youth Club, Warrington

Nominated for Review of the Year, sponsored by IMDb, are:

  • Rhys, aged 12 - 2001: A Space Odyssey
  • Jack, aged 14: A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night
  • Sophie, aged 16: The Shining

There's also the Family Film of the Year award, voted for by our members, in association with First News. Take a look at what our films team think of the nominees

Watch all the filmmaking nominees below. 

Still from Into Film Award nominee - Best Live Action 13 and over

Best Live Action - 13 and over - sponsored by Universal Pictures International

'The Pen' - Brighton & Hove Sixth Form College 'RESET' - Valley Park School, Maidstone 'Afterlife' - The National Film and Television School, Beaconsfield

Watch films
Still from Into Film Award nominee - Best Live Action 12 and under

Best Live Action - 12 and under - sponsored by the London Film Museum

The Super Hi 5 - Millbrook Primary School & Working Class Films, Manchester, Boof - Moosend Primary School & The Learning Centre, Bellshill, and Plazo - St George's Primary School, Portsmouth

Watch films
Still from Into Film Award nominee - Best Documentary 13 and over

Best Documentary - 13 and over

Beyond the Impossible - Watershed & BFI Academy, Bristol, The Wooden House - Arts University Bournemouth, and GY'Til I Die - Lincolnshire Inspire & Cut Ltd, Lincoln

Watch films
Still from Into Film Award nominee - Best Documentary 12 and under

Best Documentary - 12 and under

Freedom Does Not Come Cheap - St Luke's CE Primary School & BBC Greatest Generation Primary Project, Glossop, Hear Me Roar - Axholme Academy & Cut Ltd, Scunthorpe, and politic(s) - St Peter's C of E Primary School & Cut Ltd, Barton, Lincolnshire

Watch films
Still from Into Film Award nominee - Best Animation 13 and over

Best Animation - 13 and over

Flow - Rhymney Comprehensive School, Caerphilly, Loot - Arts University Bournemouth, and The Old Tale of Mad Jack Mytton - MediaActive & BFI Academy

Watch films
Still from Into Film Award nominee - Best Animation 12 and under

Best Animation - 12 and under

A Fair World - Signals Media Arts & young people from Colchester, Essex, Political Animals - Cyfarthfa Park Primary School, First Campus and Winding Snake, Merthyr Tydfil, Wales, and The Plastic Ocean - Signals Media Arts & young people from Colchester, Essex

Watch films

You may also be interested in...

Viewing 4 of 4 related items.

film club

Clubs

Discover free films for watching, discussing and exploring filmmaking.

write articles for us

Want to write for us?

Get in touch with your article ideas for the News and Views section.